|
|
USA Online local
classifieds
|
|
|
<![CDATA[Master the AP Calculus AB & AC, 1st edition (Peterson's Ap Calculus Ab & Bc)
<br>
By Peterson's
<br>
<br>
Published on: 2004-12-20
<br>
<br>
Binding: Paperback
<br>
<br>
672 pages
<br>
<br>
<br>
$8.00
<br>
<br>
]]> | <![CDATA[Barron's How to Prepare for AP English
<br>
(Students' #1 CHOICE)
<br>
Six Edition by Nadel, Sherrer, and Ehrenhaft
<br>
<br>
Format: Paperback
<br>
Book condition: Like New
<br>
ISBN: 0812097270
<br>
Publisher: Barron's Educational Series
<br>
Pages: 469
<br>
<br>
$5.00]]> | <![CDATA[Full set encyclopedias PLUS full set Childcraft Annuals- perfect condition.Call Ronnie 404-323-5085 or 770-993-5838]]> | <![CDATA[<br>
THE OFFICIAL SAT STUDY GUIDE: FOR THE NEW SAT
<br>
FOR THE MARCH 2005 TEST AND BEYOND!
<br>
Author: THE COLLEGE BOARD
<br>
Binding: SOFTCOVER
<br>
Edition 1
<br>
ISBN-10 0-87447-718-2
<br>
ISBN-13 978-087447-718-4
<br>
Weight 3.21 lbs
<br>
<br>
Pages 435
<br>
<br>
Book condition: Like new
<br>
<br>
$12]]> | <![CDATA[Kaplan SAT Vocabulary Flashcards Flip-O-Matic (Paperback)
<br>
by Kaplan (Author) 3rd edition(2007)
<br>
Used. Like new in very good condition
<br>
$6.00]]> | <![CDATA[The Best Test Prep for the AP United States History (REA):
<br>
1996 Edition (Test Preps) (Paperback)
<br>
6 full-length exams
<br>
Book is in good condition.Tight binding.Slight bend/tear in cover.Still a Good book.GREAT read.
<br>
]]> | <![CDATA[United States History: Preparing for the Advanced Placement Examination (12-15795)
<br>
2cd revised edition(2006)
<br>
John J. Newman~John M. Schmalbach
<br>
Amsco School Pubns Inc.
<br>
PAPERBACK.
<br>
ISBN: 9781567656602.
<br>
NYC item: 567656601
<br>
<br>
Book condition: Nearly not used. Like new.
<br>
<br>
$45.00
<br>
]]> | <![CDATA[5,000 books for only $50. We literally have tons of books for sale. All kinds: paperbacks, hardcovers in all subjects from childrens to history and every thing in between. All books are in good to very good condition. The books would be great for online sales, ebay or if you are planning a used book store. We currently only list books for $3.00 or more online. Call Barbara at 706-754-1421 or email me at carpdiem@hemc.net. The books are in Clarkesville, Georgia (North of Atlanta).
<br>
<br>
]]> | <![CDATA[<a href="http://blog.myspace.com/craigslistmarketerpro" rel="nofollow"><img src="http://i42.photobucket.com/albums/e313/jd3baby/777-9-MyAdvertisement-43.jpg" align="left"></a>
<br>
]]> | <![CDATA[These Harry Potter books 1-6 have never really been read or used, so they are pretty much brand new.
<br>
Books 1-3 have the British book cover, but the contents are obviously the same. Will throw in Harry Potter bookmark for free.
<br>
<br>
Email me if you are interested.
<br>
Cash preferred.
<br>
<br>
<br>
<br>
]]> | <![CDATA[Losing Your Hair? New Book Reveals How Not To
<br>
<br>
Over 50 Million People Will Lose There Hair This Year Don’t Be One Of Them.
<br>
<br>
For the price of a fancy cup of coffee at Starbucks you could keep your hair forever. Works for both men and women.
<br>
<br>
Cost only $4.95 to find out how and it’s GUARANTEED.
<br>
<br>
No harmful chemicals
<br>
<br>
Easy to use system takes only minutes per day.
<br>
<br>
Order Today How to Cure and Prevent Baldness from world famous author
<br>
Jay North order and download immediately right now, your hair will be glad you did.
<br>
<br>
Limited time offer! Order Now, get absolutely FREE additional book
<br>
100 Simple Steps To Perfect Health, by the same author.
<br>
<br>
Go to Jay’s books at www.GoingOrganic.com
<br>
<br>
]]> | <![CDATA[Box of 25 hardcover books in good condition with dust covers for $25.00.]]> | <![CDATA[Boxes of 50 books - $25.00. Good condition. Mostly fiction & mysteries.]]> | <![CDATA[
<br>
Calculus: One and Several Variables (Hardcover, 2007)
<br>
Author: Einar Hille, Garret J. Etgen, Satunino L. Salas
<br>
<br>
<br>
<br>
Format: Hardcover
<br>
<br>
ISBN-10: 0470132205
<br>
<br>
ISBN-13: 9780470132203
<br>
<br>
Jan 2007
<br>
<br>
Publisher: John Wiley & Sons Inc
<br>
<br>
1039 pages
<br>
<br>
Wiley Plus Products
<br>
<br>
Edition: 10
<br>
<br>
Language: English
<br>
<br>
<br>
Email if interested]]> | <![CDATA[I bought this book but never opened it. I go to Georgia Tech and I know a lot of people need this book.
<br>
<br>
<br>
<br>
<br>
Economics (Other, 2007)
<br>
Author: Michael Parkin
<br>
<br>
ISBN-10: 0321423003
<br>
<br>
ISBN-13: 9780321423009
<br>
<br>
Jun 2007
<br>
<br>
Publisher: Addison-Wesley
<br>
<br>
792 pages
<br>
<br>
Edition: 8
<br>
<br>
Language: English
<br>
<br>
just email me. ]]> | <![CDATA[CCNA Official Exam Certification Library (CCNA Exam 640-802), 3rd Edition
<br>
* By Wendell Odom.
* Published by Cisco Press.
* Series: Exam Certification Guide.
<br>
ISBN-10: 1-58720-183-6; ISBN-13: 978-1-58720-183-7; Published: Sep 4, 2007; Copyright 2008; Dimensions 7-3/8x9-1/8; Pages: 1475; Edition: 3rd.
<br>
<br>
Books are like new, covers the complete CCNA exam, contains all the CD's/DVD's.
Call 404-510-2381
]]> | <![CDATA[Full-length practice tests for the gifted program entry exams (CogAT & NNAT). They come in book or eBook format. Please see:
<br>
<br>
<a href="http://www.mercerpublishing.com/CogAT.html" rel="nofollow">http://www.mercerpublishing.com/CogAT.html</a>
<br>
<a href="http://www.mercerpublishing.com/NNAT.html" rel="nofollow">http://www.mercerpublishing.com/NNAT.html</a>
<br>
<br>
See actual testimonials at:
<br>
<a href="http://www.mercerpublishing.com/aboutus.html" rel="nofollow">http://www.mercerpublishing.com/aboutus.html</a>
<br>
]]> | <![CDATA[I have a set of approximately 168 + National Geographic Magazines dating cosecutively from July of 1994 to the current issue. All maps are included though most have been seperated from the magazines for stacking/storage purposes. Most of the maps have never been opened. The Magazines have all been kept in excellent condition and within the climate controlled portion of the house.(No mildew, etc.) Most have only been paged through once if at all. Geat For School Projects, Home School, Research, etc.
<br>
($45) Or Best Offer
If interested feel free to call (404) 217-0741]]> | <![CDATA[I am in need of the following:
<br>
<br>
Introduction To Paralegalism 6th Edition by William Statsky]]> | <![CDATA[Complete set of Kaplan Step 1 Books and Assessment Exams and Answers. 2006-2007 Edition. Books are in great condition. Some side notes are written from the live lectures. Very helpful points. For further information call 912-550-3094. Will ship for free!!!
<br>
<br>
Price $450.00]]> | <![CDATA[Here is an ebook that reveals secrets about credit. 100% money back if not satisfied
<br>
<a href="http://www.productsupplycenter.com/web67553/" rel="nofollow">http://www.productsupplycenter.com/web67553/</a>
<br>
]]> | <![CDATA[First Aid Cases for the USMLE STEP1 - 2006 edition, MINT CONDITION, no markings.
<br>
by Tao Le (Author), Kendall Krause (Author), Joshua Klein (Author), Anil Shivaram (Author)
<br>
<br>
Product Details
<br>
Publisher: McGraw-Hill Medical; 1 edition (June 19, 2006)
<br>
Language: English
<br>
ISBN-10: 0071464107
<br>
ISBN-13: 978-0071464109
<br>
Product Dimensions: 10.8 x 8.5 x 0.7 inches
<br>
Amazon price=$37.75
<br>
<br>
Local pickup or shipping charges using media mail will apply.
<br>
Thanks for looking.]]> | <![CDATA[HGS MOLECULAR STRUCTURE MODEL C SET FOR ORGANIC CHEMISTRY
<br>
<br>
instruction manual included
<br>
<br>
EXCELLENT CONDITION!!! The ONLY way to understand organic chem!]]> | <![CDATA[2nd edition
<br>
authors: Rick L. Cowell, Ronald D. Tyler, James H. Meinkoth
<br>
<br>
EXCELLENT CONDITION!
<br>
<br>
]]> | <![CDATA[I need to buy the Milady cosmetology books (current) for the fall quarter at Griffin Tech.
<br>
Griffin, McDonough, Fayetteville, Hampton, Henry, Lamar, Spalding]]> | <![CDATA[Harry Potter Hardback Book #5 Order of the Phoenix]]> | <![CDATA[ENTIRE COOKBOOK COLLECTION
<br>
FOR SALE!
<br>
<br>
literally hundreds & hundreds of cookbooks
<br>
years of avid (voracious) collecting
<br>
and
<br>
a very meticulous and fastidious collector
<br>
books have been well cared for ~ majority not used
<br>
<br>
Mint / Brand New Condition
<br>
& used but well kept.
<br>
Well known cookbook authors and celebrity chefs.
<br>
Local, regional, national, international, classic, vegetarian
<br>
Gourmet, Bon Apetit, Food & Wine, Southern Living, Junior League.
<br>
<br>
(pictures are a mere sampling of books as only allowed to post 4 photos)
<br>
<br>
Viewing by Appointment Only.
<br>
<br>
OPEN VIEWING ON SATURDAY, SEPTEMBER 13, 2008.
<br>
<br>
]]> | <![CDATA[Visit www.toastingdummies.com to learn more about this Humorous Breakup Survival Guide. ]]> | <![CDATA[hey....
<br>
<br>
check out this e-book library
<br>
<br>
at ....
<br>
<br>
<a href="http://www.myclicklibrary.com" rel="nofollow">http://www.myclicklibrary.com</a>]]> | <![CDATA[The Cherokee Land Lottery
<br>
<br>
Rare first edition 1838, Harper & Bros. N.Y., hard cover by James F Smith.. An important piece of Americana.
<br>
Original leather is scraped and worn. The front cover is separated at the spine.
<br>
Listed in it are all the lands granted, with names of recipients and engraved maps of the districts.
<br>
These lands of northwest Georgia formed the last bastion of Indian resistance and where from these vales and hollows they were driven on their "Trail of Tears". The maps were executed by N. Currier.
<br>
The previous owner's signature is on the front cover page, dated 1838. Veterans and their widows and orphans of the Revolutionary War and the widows and orphans, as well as veterans and their
<br>
widows and orphans of the War of 1812, are indicated. Rare historical document.
<br>
]]> | <![CDATA[I have over a thousand books (new and used)of all subjects and titles for sale
<br>
<br>
Will not split up as they are all boxed up and ready to go. Please e-mail any questions and call for serious inquiries and offers only. 678-850-9480
<br>
<br>
<br>
]]> | <![CDATA[
<br>
<br>
Sell your paperback books. You get 25 cents each + FREE shipping!
<br>
<br>
<a href="http://www.booktothefuture.com/" rel="nofollow">http://www.booktothefuture.com/</a>
<br>
]]> | <![CDATA[Jay P. Phillips, a self-made millionaire through small businesses has finished his long awaited book, How to Start Your Own Small Business.... and make is succeed.
Anyone looking to start a small business should first learn the fundamental truths about running a business. In this easy-to-understand book, Jay Phillips will lead you step-by-step through the process of starting and managing your own small business. You won't find a lot of fancy formulas or abstract theories in this book-just down-to-earth, real world advice that's been proven to work. Some of the things you'll learn include:
*Overcoming the fear of starting your small business
*Deciding what type of business you want to start
*Methods for obtaining the money you'll need
*Commonsense management skills for running your business successfully
*Self-improvement techniques to help you enjoy your small business more
Find out more about the book and Jay Phillips at www.SmallBusinessBook.com
<br>
For more information or to buy the book, please visit <a href="http://www.SmallBusinessBook.com" rel="nofollow">http://www.SmallBusinessBook.com</a>]]> | <![CDATA[Hello and welcome, I am so glad you are here at this moment!
<br>
<br>
Here’s a great storybook designed to make dog owners sit up and beg for more!
<br>
<br>
From tales like "The 3 Little Pugs" to "Snow White and the 7Chihuahuas", it’s a
<br>
hilarious volume for pampered pets and their human parents.
<br>
<br>
This is a great Christmas stocking stuffer or birthday gift for a dog lover.
<br>
<br>
CONDITION
<br>
Book Is Complete With 89 Pages ~
<br>
Minor Edge Wear To Dust Jacket Corners
<br>
~ Overall Gift Giving Quality Book
<br>
<br>
MEASUREMENTS
<br>
5-1/4” X 6-3/4”
<br>
<br>
Anyone who has a canine companion will want this charming book. It's a bow-wow bedtime book!
<br>
<br>
Bedtime Stories entertains everyone who's ever had - or loved - a spoiled canine.
<br>
The tales are written just the way dogs like things - they're short and simple, they
<br>
have happy endings, they usually involve food, and they frequently refer to things
<br>
that smell really awful. Each story was proofed (and woofed) by the author's 2
<br>
wiener dogs: "If they didn't give a story 2 paws up and 2 tails wagging, it was
<br>
back to the drawing board," she says. This is the purr-fect treat for anyone: Whose
<br>
dog has control of the remote (and flips through watching dog food commercials;
<br>
Whose dog occasionally allows them to sleep in bed (but only if they don’t hog the
<br>
covers!); Who doesn't even notice the dog hairs in their food; Who carries their dog
<br>
when it gets winded.
<br>
<br>
This is my private book collection, from a smoke-free environment.
<br>
<br>
This is my private collection in a smoke-free environment.
<br>
<br>
SEARCH THE TITLE WORDS
<br>
So far I have ALPHA PETS, EMILY RUBBER STAMP, and VIDEO
<br>
rated for family viewing. I offer a great assortment of BOOK ideas
<br>
for children pre-k to 1, 4-8 and 9-12, for example … they are PUZZLE,
<br>
PUPPET, DVD, VHS, GAME and TOY items for adults and children.
<br>
<br>
E-Z DELIVERY
<br>
Buyer must be 21. If you have a PAYPAL account, I am
<br>
able to mail to you. Add S&H. Better yet, I may DELIVER
<br>
TO YOU at Peachtree Pkwy. JOHN’S CREEK PUBLIX.
<br>
<br>
The photo here is of the EXACT Bedtime Stories For Dogs book you will receive.
<br>
<br>
]]> | <![CDATA[Coffee-Table Sized Book
<br>
<br>
Essays And Color Photos Of The 1984 Games In Los Angeles, California
<br>
<br>
Illustrated
<br>
Blue Leatherette Hardback
<br>
1st Edition
<br>
<br>
Officially sanctioned by the International Olympic Committee
<br>
<br>
Features
<br>
- Opening And Closing Ceremonies
<br>
All Of The Games
<br>
Victories And Defeats
<br>
Winners And Competitors
<br>
Results/Statistics
<br>
World Records
<br>
Impressions Of the Moment
<br>
Lots Of Hype And Hoopla
<br>
<br>
Donald Duck turned 50 midway through the Games, and more than 3,000 athletes
<br>
were admitted free as guests of Disneyland.
<br>
<br>
ISBN 0-913927-02-3
<br>
<br>
Book Is Complete With 287 Pages
<br>
This book is from a smoke-free environment.
<br>
<br>
I also have old LIFE, PLAYBOY, READERS DIGEST, TIME, MAD,
<br>
PENTHOUSE, SPORTS ILLUSTRATED, OLYMPICS, and
<br>
BASEBALL newspaper and magazine issues I think you will like to see.
<br>
<br>
E-Z DELIVERY
<br>
Buyer must be 21. If you have a PAYPAL account, I am
<br>
able to mail to you. Add S&H. Better yet, I may DELIVER
<br>
TO YOU at Peachtree Pkwy. JOHN’S CREEK PUBLIX.
<br>
<br>
The photos here are of the EXACT 1984 Olympics book you will receive.
<br>
<br>
]]> | <![CDATA[Hello and welcome, I am so glad you are here!
<br>
<br>
Today I have listed for your consideration a western novel that takes place in
<br>
the 1849 California Gold Rush, a rousing tale packed with action and adventure.
<br>
<br>
Overall Nice Literary Antiquarian & Collectible By Frank Yerby.
<br>
<br>
1955 ~ 1st Edition
<br>
<br>
Published By The Dial Press New York
<br>
<br>
CONDITION
<br>
Hard Cover ~ Square Spine & Well Bound
<br>
~ 219 Pages Are All Present, Clean, Bright &
<br>
Pristine ~ Very Minimal Rubbed & Bumped
<br>
Board Edges ~ Absolutely No Rips, Tears Or
<br>
Writing ~ Orange Cover With Black Lettering
<br>
<br>
Chapter 1
<br>
He had this ache in him again - this new ache that rose in him and tore like wild and savage
<br>
hunger. He had had it a long time now, but he did not know what it was. All he knew was that
<br>
he had it; and now, finally, the form it took: I've got to get away, he thought; I've got to go . . .
<br>
<br>
He and his brother, David, came out of the sick room where his father lay, and the two of them
<br>
mounted and rode down to the east section where the Negroes worked, chopping cotton under
<br>
the sun. They sat on their horses watching the Negroes work, and neither of them said anything
<br>
– not for a long time.
<br>
<br>
"Well - " David Harkness said."He's going to die," Bruce said flatly."Yes," David said.
<br>
<br>
The Negroes moved down the rows, chopping. And the thing was in Bruce now stronger than
<br>
ever. I've got to go - I've got to! Go West. Over the mountain, into the setting sun. Out to
<br>
California where the gold lies in the streambeds, ready for any man's taking. Gold. He almost
<br>
laughed aloud as he shaped the word in the darkness of his thought. He wasn't a complicated
<br>
man, but he had already gone beyond that. He knew it wasn't gold he was seeking.
<br>
<br>
This is my private collection in a smoke-free environment.
<br>
<br>
SEARCH THE TITLE WORDS
<br>
So far I have ALPHA PETS, EMILY RUBBER STAMP, and VIDEO
<br>
rated for family viewing. I offer a great assortment of BOOK ideas
<br>
for children pre-k to 1, 4-8 and 9-12, for example … they are PUZZLE,
<br>
PUPPET, DVD, VHS, GAME and TOY items for adults and children.
<br>
<br>
E-Z DELIVERY
<br>
Buyer must be 21. If you have a PAYPAL account, I am
<br>
able to mail to you. Add S&H. Better yet, I may DELIVER
<br>
TO YOU at Peachtree Pkwy. JOHN’S CREEK PUBLIX.
<br>
<br>
Photos here are of the EXACT vintage book you will receive.
<br>
<br>
]]> | <![CDATA[Hello and welcome aboard, I am so glad you are here!
<br>
<br>
Today I list for your child’s educational and entertaining consideration some great railroad
<br>
treats (new and old) for the five and under crowd.
<br>
<br>
JUVENILE FICTION ABOUT TRANSPORATION
<br>
These are small enough to keep stored away from the little ones’ eyes and ideal to retrieve
<br>
for rainy days, waiting rooms or car trips surprise.
<br>
<br>
8 GREAT HAPPY BOOKS ~ PLUS 2 VIDEOS
<br>
FICTION ~ LEARNING TO READ ~ FANTASY
<br>
* * * * * THINGS TO COLOR & DO * * * * *
<br>
<br>
#1
<br>
10 STORIES FROM THOMAS & FRIENDS
<br>
By Britt Allcroft ~ 2000 ~ 20 Pages
<br>
? List Price
<br>
<br>
CONDITION
<br>
Like New ~ Hardcover Book ~ Board Bumps
<br>
Good Working Play-A-Sound Book
<br>
Safety Tested For Children 18 Months & Older
<br>
3 Replaceable Long-Life 1.5v Batteries Included
<br>
<br>
CLIMB ABOARD AND JOIN THE FUN
<br>
The adventures of Thomas the train includes 16 sound buttons that make all 10 stories come
<br>
alive. Read the story and press the button corresponding to the icon in the text to hear the
<br>
sound of Thomas and friends. The hardbound book and battery-operated soundboard are in
<br>
one portable piece.
<br>
<br>
#2
<br>
THOMAS AND THE HIDE-AND-SEEK ANIMALS
<br>
A Thomas The Tank Engine Flap Book
<br>
Illustrated By Owain Bell ~ 1991 ~ 24 Pages
<br>
Based on the Railway Series by the Rev. W. Awdry
<br>
$10.95 List Price
<br>
<br>
CONDITION
<br>
Hardcover ~ Board Edge Wear ~ Gently Read
<br>
Like Brand New With No Tears To Pages Or Flaps
<br>
Illustrated In Full Color
<br>
<br>
James the Red Engine transports wild animals to the new zoo when mischievous monkeys
<br>
set the creatures free. Mild humor (monkeys wearing clothes, seals throwing objects, a bear
<br>
eating lots of tuna) is beyond hilarious. Can Thomas the Tank Engine and his friends round
<br>
up the missing menagerie? Lift-a-flaps are set up so they really change the picture around
<br>
when opened. Get this silly book today, so you can lift the flaps and see!
<br>
<br>
#3
<br>
THOMAS AND THE MAGIC RAILROAD
<br>
VHS Video ~ 2000 ~ Approx. 84 Minutes
<br>
By Peter Fonda, Mara Wilson & Alec Baldwin
<br>
Animated ~ Closed-Captioned ~ Color ~ Dolby ~ Live ~ NTSC
<br>
? List Price
<br>
<br>
CONDITION
<br>
Rated G ~ Previously Viewed
<br>
Clam Shell Case ~ Tape Plays Beautifully
<br>
<br>
On a tank filled with little more than pluck, determination and goodwill, Thomas sets out in
<br>
his first movie full steam ahead on a danger-fraught mission to help friendly Mr. Conductor
<br>
whose stash of magic gold dust, which allows him to travel between Shining Time and
<br>
Thomas’ island, is critically low. It runs out, leaving him stranded on the Island of Sodor
<br>
which has been the realm of enchantment, innocence and talking trains for as long as anyone
<br>
remembers. The steam engines suddenly find themselves headed for a heap of trouble at the
<br>
claw of the evil Diesel #10. This one’s a totally terrible train with devious plans to dominate
<br>
the other engines by finding and crushing their dwindling supply of magical gold dust. Can
<br>
the little engines do big things?
<br>
<br>
#4
<br>
THOMAS & FRIENDS
<br>
THOMAS’ TRAINLOADS OF FUN
<br>
2003 First Golden Books Edition ~ 320 Pages
<br>
Ages 4 - 8
<br>
<br>
CONDITION
<br>
1 Of The 25 Stickers Fell Off
<br>
Otherwise Like-New Jumbo Coloring Book
<br>
? List Price
<br>
<br>
Any child who loves Thomas will love this 5 star coloring book that incorporates a few
<br>
motor skills as well. You get a lot of coloring for the money, so grab your crayons and
<br>
join Thomas and friends for over 300 pages of coloring fun. Includes 24 stickers for
<br>
creating endless railway adventures too! This book is divided into 5 sections, 4 of which
<br>
have different educational activities. This means that if you sit down with little one, this
<br>
book can be used to teach something. Section 1 is about ABCs. Each page shows large
<br>
letters in upper and lower case in top corner along with a sentence like, ‘Annie sees the
<br>
apple tree’. Section 2 has connect-the-dots fun. Simple while complicated to
<br>
keep children paying attention and practicing counting. Section 3 hides 5 objects in each
<br>
picture and there is an answer key beginning on page 142 should you need it. Section 4 is
<br>
Learn To Read With Thomas The Tank Engine. It has fun sentences for more advanced
<br>
Readers or for a caregiver to talk about rhyme and letter sounds. For example, ‘A train in
<br>
the rain. Drive by a hive. A toad in the road.’ Section 5 is coloring, and it recounts key
<br>
episodes from various Thomas adventures. Entitled Really Useful Engines, you’ll see
<br>
pictures like of Thomas when he bursts through the wall into the Station Master’s kitchen
<br>
and of Henry when he left the station without his conductor. Oops!
<br>
<br>
#5
<br>
THOMAS & FRIENDS
<br>
THOMAS’ CHRISTMAS WONDERLAND
<br>
& OTHER THOMAS ADVENTURES
<br>
Storyteller: George Carlin
<br>
VHS Video ~ 2000 ~ Approx. 42 Minutes
<br>
Animated ~ Closed-Captioned ~ Color
<br>
? List Price
<br>
<br>
CONDITION
<br>
Not Rated ~ Previously Viewed ~ Like New
<br>
Cardboard Sleeve ~ Tape Plays Beautifully
<br>
<br>
Peep! Peep! All Aboard!!! Thomas and his friends would like to wish all of you a very
<br>
Merry Christmas. In this special collection of both new stories and seasonal favorites,
<br>
you’ll experience first hand the joy and magic the holiday season brings to the Island of
<br>
Sodor. In The All-New story ‘Snow’, join in on the fun as Rusty tells the story of when
<br>
Skarloey was up to his funnel in snow. Cheer on Thomas, Harold, Percy and Terence as
<br>
they shovel out stranded villagers just in time for Christmas, and help the engines find
<br>
Thomas just in the nick of time for the big Yuletide celebration. Story Stops are: Snow,
<br>
Thomas’ Christmas Party, Thomas & The Missing Christmas Tree, Terence the Tractor,
<br>
Thomas & Percy’s Christmas Adventure, Special Funnel, and The Snow Song.
<br>
<br>
#6
<br>
THOMAS THE TANK ENGINE’S
<br>
BIG YELLOW TREASURY
<br>
By Christopher Awdry ~ 1997 ~ 74 Pages
<br>
$7.99 List Price
<br>
<br>
CONDITION
<br>
Brand New ~ Hard Cover
<br>
<br>
If you have kids between 18 months and 7 or 8 years old, this book is a winner!
<br>
<br>
This collectible treasury book is a trio of favorites: Thomas and the Pony Show, Thomas
<br>
Goes to School, and Henry Goes to the Hospital. Filled with charming art and wonderful
<br>
adventures, it is a must for any child’s library. Unlike some Thomas ‘classics’, these are
<br>
very pleasant and great for small children as well as for early readers, and make for an
<br>
indispensible part of bedtime reading. The stories fascinate and are a bit more complete
<br>
(i.e. beginning, middle, end) than other Thomas books, and comforting in that there's no
<br>
nastiness (no angry trains, derailing tricks, etc. that characterize some of the earlier Thomas
<br>
characters). Each simple storyline is pleasant enough and also has bigger and brighter
<br>
colorful illustrations than many Thomas books. With 3 stories in 1, you get a good value.
<br>
<br>
#7
<br>
THOMAS & FRIENDS
<br>
HOORAY FOR THOMAS!
<br>
Jellybean Books ~ 2000 ~ 20 Pages
<br>
$2.99 List Price
<br>
<br>
CONDITION
<br>
Brand New ~ Hard Cover
<br>
<br>
Reading is one of the most important skills a child will ever learn. When you read to children,
<br>
you are sharing an experience that prepares them for learning to read. Jellybean books have
<br>
been written especially to be read aloud to toddlers and to preschoolers aged 3 to 5 years old.
<br>
You’ll find an engaging story, age-appropriate text and challenging concepts. This book is
<br>
<br>
lively, colorful, filled with fabulous characters, and priced to please.
<br>
<br>
#8
<br>
THE LITTLE TRAIN
<br>
By Lois Lenski ~ 2001 ~ 48 Pages
<br>
Scholastic
<br>
? List Price
<br>
<br>
CONDITION
<br>
Brand New ~ Soft Cover
<br>
<br>
It’s based on Lenski’s picture book with the same title, originally published in the 1940s. In
<br>
Train, Engineer Small drives his little passenger train through the countryside to Union Station,
<br>
from Tinytown to the city-and-back. Along the way, the little train passes tunnels and stops at
<br>
stations to pick up cargo and passengers. The colorful, childlike pictures have definite appeal
<br>
for the very young, and will especially delight avid train engine enthusiasts, as they learn all
<br>
about the ins and outs of a working train.
<br>
<br>
#9
<br>
USBORNE FARMYARD TALES
<br>
THE OLD STEAM TRAIN
<br>
By Heather Amery ~ 1999 ~ 16 Pages
<br>
$4.99 List Price
<br>
<br>
CONDITION
<br>
Brand New ~ Soft Cover
<br>
<br>
You never read this book once, at least 3 times in one sitting. It’s simple story about the "Boot
<br>
Family" who helps the Old Steam Train and the Station to work again.
<br>
<br>
Pictures on a white background are easy to look at. Drawings are wonderful, bright and very
<br>
descriptive. This all assists the child to start reading books and not want to stop. They learn to
<br>
read a short simple text located on top of the page (about 5 easy words). Then the book has
<br>
longer text on the bottom of the page, which you read to the child. You build up the child’s
<br>
confidence and then the child starts to read the whole book with you. It’s great when the child
<br>
joins in and gets all excited. Who could ask for more from a book.
<br>
<br>
The book also has maps of Apple Tree Farm in which you can do your own stories and see
<br>
where the story you just read takes place. Also a little yellow duck is on every page for the
<br>
child to find.
<br>
<br>
#10
<br>
I Can Read It All By Myself
<br>
Dr. Seuss ~ Beginner Books
<br>
STOP, TRAIN, STOP!
<br>
Based on The Railway Series
<br>
By the Rev. W. Awdry ~ 1995 ~ 38 Pages
<br>
$8.99 List Price
<br>
<br>
CONDITION
<br>
Brand New ~ Hard Cover
<br>
<br>
The story takes place one day when Thomas decides not to stop at any of his assigned stations.
<br>
Instead he rushes head-long and willy-nilly to the end of the line, only to find that this rushing
<br>
about didn't make him as happy as he thought it would. He learns that faster is not always better
<br>
when passengers bounce up and down in their seats and in their beds, no one can get on or off
<br>
the train, and everything in the baggage car gets mixed up! Turns out Thomas missed his friends
<br>
along the way. He missed seeing the cows that `moo' hello to him, and he missed the children
<br>
that wave as he goes by.
<br>
<br>
I have more Thomas The Tank for you.
<br>
<br>
These are from a smoke-free environment.
<br>
<br>
SEARCH THE TITLE WORDS
<br>
So far I have ALPHA PETS, EMILY RUBBER STAMP, and VIDEO
<br>
rated for family viewing. I offer a great assortment of BOOK ideas
<br>
for children pre-k to 1, 4-8 and 9-12, for example … they are PUZZLE,
<br>
PUPPET, DVD, VHS, GAME and TOY items for adults and children.
<br>
<br>
E-Z DELIVERY
<br>
Buyer must be 21. If you have a PAYPAL account, I am
<br>
able to mail to you. Add S&H. Better yet, I may DELIVER
<br>
TO YOU at Peachtree Pkwy. JOHN’S CREEK PUBLIX.
<br>
<br>
Photos here are of 4 of the 10 fun railroad items you will receive.
<br>
<br>
Combined Retail Value Is Approx. $60.00.
<br>
<br>
]]> | <![CDATA[LEARNING TO
<br>
READ IS FUN!
<br>
<br>
Here are 6 books for baby to pre-school. Get your child into Dr. Seuss now with the
<br>
BRIGHT and EARLY books for BEGINNING beginners’ series … It’s such a creative
<br>
outlet for their imagination.
<br>
<br>
Bright and Early Books are an offspring of the world-famous Beginner Books … designed for an
<br>
even lower age group. Making ingenious use of humor, rhythm and limited vocabulary, they will
<br>
encourage even pre-schoolers to discover the delights of reading for themselves.
<br>
<br>
This is an excellent SAMPLER starter collection of 6 learning to read books. Each one
<br>
has many colorfully illustrated pictures accompanying the text of easy to read words.
<br>
<br>
GET IT FOR LESS!
<br>
Combined Retail Value is Over $48.00.
<br>
<br>
CONDITION
<br>
6 Books With Full Color Illustrations
<br>
All Hardcover, Brand New, Unread & Mint
<br>
Highly Collectible ~ Gift Giving Quality
<br>
<br>
MEASUREMENTS
<br>
6-1/4” Wide x 8-3/4” High
<br>
<br>
#1
<br>
Mr. Brown Can Moo! Can You?
<br>
Book Of Wonderful Noises
<br>
28 Pages
<br>
<br>
Here’s an introduction to the wonderful mishmash world of sounds. Mr. Brown is an
<br>
expert at imitating all sorts of noises. Listen to the cows MOO, the frying eggs SIZZLE,
<br>
and the thunder’s BOOM BOOM BOOM. There are plenty of noises for everyone!
<br>
This simple, silly, sturdy book for babies of all ages focuses on the wacky and wonderful
<br>
sounds that children hear all the time.
<br>
<br>
#2
<br>
There’s A Wocket In My Pocket!
<br>
28 Pages
<br>
<br>
A young boy describes life in his unusual house which is inhabited by such never heard
<br>
of creatures as the woset who lives in the closet, the yottle that lives in a bottle, and the
<br>
yeps who occupy his steps. This unusual story is meant to help encourage beginning
<br>
readers recognize common household words.
<br>
<br>
#3
<br>
In A People House
<br>
26 Pages
<br>
<br>
In this zany, exuberant, useful word book, with easy-to-read rhyme, an enraptured mouse
<br>
conducts a tour and cites a number of common household objects.
<br>
<br>
#4
<br>
The Berenstain’s B Book
<br>
28 Pages
<br>
<br>
Those Berenstain bears are bringing back B’s in a big way. This bodacious book boasts
<br>
bountiful sales of over 110,000 copies. Now it’s back again between A and C, encounter-
<br>
ing objects with words (or meeting people whose names) beginning with the letter B, like
<br>
big brown bear, blue bull, beautiful baboon blowing bubbles biking backward, bump
<br>
black bug’s banana boxes and Billy Bunny’s breadbasket and ... much more!
<br>
<br>
#5
<br>
Great Day For Up
<br>
30 Pages
<br>
<br>
The many meanings of UP are conveyed with merry verse and illustration in a happy book
<br>
that celebrates the joy of life.
<br>
<br>
#6
<br>
The Foot Book
<br>
28 Pages
<br>
<br>
Beginner’s rhyming text introduces readers to many different kinds of feet doing all sorts of
<br>
things, including the feet of clowns and pigs, feet that move fast, feet that can do tricks, and
<br>
feet that go up and down stairs.
<br>
<br>
This is my private collection in a smoke-free environment.
<br>
<br>
SEARCH THE TITLE WORDS
<br>
So far I have ALPHA PETS, EMILY RUBBER STAMP, and VIDEO
<br>
rated for family viewing. I offer a great assortment of BOOK ideas
<br>
for children pre-k to 1, 4-8 and 9-12, for example … they are PUZZLE,
<br>
PUPPET, DVD, VHS, GAME and TOY items for adults and children.
<br>
<br>
E-Z DELIVERY
<br>
Buyer must be 21. If you have a PAYPAL account, I am
<br>
able to mail to you. Add S&H. Better yet, I may DELIVER
<br>
TO YOU at Peachtree Pkwy. JOHN’S CREEK PUBLIX.
<br>
<br>
Great For Giving As Gifts
<br>
<br>
Photos are of 4 of the 6 brand new books you will receive.
<br>
<br>
]]> | <![CDATA[My very popular books ("Paw Paths on a mountain;from the eyes of a black bear" and "Paw paths on a mountain 2:maggie's journey" usually sell for $14.00 each. I am having a sale until Sept. 30th on set of 2-$20.00 for the set plus $2.50 postage. I will personally autograph each book. More information about the books or to order email me, I will send you my address where you can send a check, then once I receive and deposit goes through, I will send your personally autographed set of books. Each book also comes with it's own bookmark. Contact me if you would like 1-2-3 sets for Christmas presents, or just everyday enjoyable gifts for someone you love.]]> | <![CDATA[I have many first grade Abeka home school books for sale. They are in wonderful shape. ABeka books are great home school books. Give me a call at 770-528-8595. Will ship if buyer pays by money order and pays for shipping.
<br>
<br>
Fun with Pets $4
<br>
Tiptoes $4
<br>
Stepping Stones $4
<br>
Secrets and Surprises $4
<br>
The Bridge Book $2
<br>
Kind and Brave $4
<br>
Open Windows $4
<br>
Primary Bible Reader $4
<br>
My America T.E. $10
<br>
Math 1 Teaching Flip Chart $6
<br>
Arithmetic 1 Tests and Speed Drills T.E. $4 ]]> | <![CDATA[Have Sing, Spell, Read, and Write home school readers for first grade. Very good condition. Call 770-528-8595. Below is the list. Set retails for $150 for 17 book set. I am missing book 9 and book 13. I will sell my set of 15 books for $50, or throw in 10 duplicates for $75. Will ship if buyer pays by money order and pays for shipping.
<br>
<br>
Phonetic Storybook 1 - Short a (Have two of these)
<br>
Phonetic Storybook 2 - Short e
<br>
Phonetic Storybook 3 - Short i
<br>
Phonetic Storybook 4 - Short o (Have two of these)
<br>
Phonetic Storybook 5 - Short u (Have two of these)
<br>
Phonetic Storybook 6 - More Short a,e,i,o, and u words plus most frequently used sight words (Have two of these)
<br>
Phonetic Storybook 7 - Words with 2 vowels and c = s (Have two of these)
<br>
Phonetic Storybook 8 - Numbers and colors, ay, y = i, g = j, y = e, and suffixes of er, ed, and ing.
<br>
Phonetic Storybook 10 - th, tch, ABC Code (Have two of these)
<br>
Phonetic Storybook 11 - ow, ou, ew, qu, wh (Have two of these)
<br>
Phonetic Storybook 12 - ar, aw, au, ing, ang, ong, oy, oi
<br>
Phonetic Storybook 14 - all,ar = or, dge, ue, x = cks, ie, ea, ear, f to ves (Have two of these)
<br>
Phonetic Storybook 15 - u = 00, air, ui, or, are = air, c = s, silent w
<br>
Phonetic Storybook 16 - k, l, b, g, h, t, qu = k (Have two of these)
<br>
Phonetic Storybook 17 - ph = f, ch = k, ss = sh, ch = sh, rulebreakers and wacky words, ous, multi-syllable. (Have two of these) ]]> | <![CDATA[Have many 11th grade Abeka books for sale. See list below. All in Excellent condition. Were used last year so should be current. Call 770-528-8595. Will ship if buyer pays by money order and pays for shipping.
<br>
<br>
<br>
Jesus and His Followers $6.50
<br>
Jesus and His Followers Test/Quiz Key $4
<br>
Life Management under God $6.50
<br>
Life Management under God T.E. $6.50
<br>
<br>
Heritage of Freedom T.E. $11
<br>
<br>
<br>
Plane Geometry $12
<br>
Plane Geometry Test/Quiz Key $5
<br>
Plane Geometry Solution Key $30
<br>
Plane Geometry Practice Exercises $3
<br>
<br>
<br>
<br>
Chemistry: Precision and Design $17
<br>
Chemistry: Precision and Design Teacher Guide $16
<br>
Chemistry Lab Manuel $7
<br>
Chemistry: Precision and Design Test Key $5
<br>
Chemistry: Precision and Design Quiz Key $5
<br>
<br>
The Scarlet Letter $5
<br>
Handbook of Grammar and Composition $7.50
<br>
American Literature $13
<br>
<br>
Workbook V for Handbook of Grammar and Composition $3.50
<br>
Workbook V for Handbook of Grammar and Composition Test/Quiz Key $5
<br>
American Literature Test/Quiz Key $5
<br>
Vocabulary Spelling V Teacher Key $7
<br>
Vocabulary Spelling V Test/Quiz Key $4.50
<br>
]]> | <![CDATA[Wow!
<br>
<br>
If you are looking for an elaborate, yet classic-traditional style, these books are
<br>
for you.
<br>
<br>
Plan to keep these two books out in full view, not buried in a bookcase, because
<br>
they’re loaded with beautiful inspiring photos on nearly every page, great coffee
<br>
table conversation pieces.
<br>
<br>
#1
<br>
The Best of Martha Stewart Living – How To Decorate by Martha Stewart
<br>
<br>
A Guide to Creating Comfortable, Stylish Living Spaces
<br>
<br>
CONDITION
<br>
Hardcover ~ 160 Pages ~ Full-Color Photos Throughout
<br>
~ Excellent ~ Brand New ~ Gift Giving Quality
<br>
<br>
#2
<br>
MODERN WINDOWS
<br>
HISTORIC CONNOTATIONS
<br>
This is the book for both historian (contains numerous period picture presentations)
<br>
AND anyone who needs inspiration to create perfectly stunning window treatments.
<br>
There are curtain designs of rich formality fit for a king; and when opulence is the
<br>
keynote, simple curtain designs are the choice. Ideas differ from dramatic to romantic.
<br>
It’s a home decorator’s dream come true to look inside wealthy homes and mansions.
<br>
<br>
300 COLOR ILLUSTRATIONS
<br>
A favorite part of the book is the illustrated arrangement of fabric ‘throwing over poles’.
<br>
<br>
IT’S ALL HERE
<br>
Living Rooms ~ Kitchens ~ Shades ~ Country Freshness
<br>
Room Treatments ~ Tall & Narrow ~ Smaller Windows
<br>
Cornices, Valances & Lambrequins ~ Shades ~ Swags & Tails
<br>
Bathrooms ~ Bay Windows ~ Bedrooms & Bed Curtains
<br>
Glazed Doors ~Shuttered Windows ~ Halls & Landings
<br>
Libraries & Studies ~ Dormers, Skylights & Clerestories
<br>
Borders, Ruffles & Trims ~ Ways With Light ~ And More
<br>
<br>
CONDITION
<br>
Brand New ~ Gift Quality ~ List Price $24.95 USA + TAX
<br>
<br>
Both books come from a smoke-free home. This is my personal collection.
<br>
<br>
E-Z DELIVERY
<br>
Buyer must be 21. If you have a PAYPAL account, I am able
<br>
to mail to you. Add S&H. Better yet, I may DELIVER TO
<br>
YOU at the Peachtree Pkwy. JOHN’S CREEK PUBLIX.
<br>
<br>
Great Coffee Table Books
<br>
<br>
The photos here are of the EXACT books you will receive.
<br>
<br>
]]> | <![CDATA[The Mastering Physics Student Access Kit is brand-new and has never been opened.
<br>
Email me if you are interested.
<br>
<br>
Cash preferred.]]> | <![CDATA[Just published. HOW I MADE A MILLION DOLLARS INVESTING IN REAL ESTATE AND HOW YOU CAN TOO. By Ray L. Hill
<br>
<br>
No rental properties
<br>
No fixer uppers
<br>
No flips
<br>
No tax sales
<br>
<br>
The lazy way to make lots of money investing in real estate. You must have fair credit. You can do this.
<br>
<br>
<a href="http://www.rayhillinvestments.com/" rel="nofollow">http://www.rayhillinvestments.com/</a>
<br>
]]> | <![CDATA[way over a hunderd hot rod mags and others cleaning the garage need to sell quick dennis 678-732-4412]]> | <![CDATA[Brand New, signed by the author. Comes with notarized paper of authenticity.
<br>
Snore No More is the popular healthcare handbook for patients on the pitfalls and treatments of heavy snoring and sleep apnea...........
<br>
USPS Shipping included in the price..........
<br>
Place your order at snorenomore3.com............
<br>
<br>
Any questions feel free to Email me at snore_no_more@msn.com .......
<br>
<br>
To order non-autographed copy of Snore No More, visit Amazon.com
<br>
We also find new autographed copies of other author's books - simple email the title, the author's name and publish date if available - and we will work to get it for you, providing full price disclosure up front with no obligation to buy.
<br>
]]> | <![CDATA[Learn Spanish! Great for self-teaching! Also used as textbooks!
<br>
<br>
All are hardcover; no underlining, marks, writing, etc.
<br>
<br>
PUNTOS DE PARTIDA", Marty Knorre, (Hardback) - $10
<br>
<br>
"When Puntos de Partida first published in 1981 it introduced a new era in
<br>
language materials and language instruction in this country through its hallmark
<br>
focus on communicative language proficiency and the development of the four
<br>
skills (reading, writing, speaking and listening).
<br>
Puntos has established itself as one of the market leaders among introductory
<br>
Spanish textbooks. This is the 20th Anniversary Edition."
<br>
<br>
******************************************************************************
<br>
<br>
FOUNDATION COURSE IN SPANISH, 2nd edition, Laurel H. Turk (DePauw University)
<br>
& Aurelio M. Espinosa, Jr. (Stanford University) - $3
<br>
<br>
44 Pages
<br>
Illustrations
<br>
Publisher: D.C. Heath and Co.; copyright: 1970
<br>
<br>
******************************************************************************
<br>
<br>
SPANISH IN 20 LESSON, R. Diez de la Cortina, (Hardback) - $2
<br>
<br>
Illustrated
<br>
"Intended for Self-study & use in schools
<br>
Foreign Language Primer for English Speaking Students"
<br>
147TH Edition, Copyright: 1951. Garden City Books
<br>
<br>
Cash only, please
<br>
<br>
]]> | <![CDATA[Originally required at North Ga. College (NGCSU) & Medical College of Ga. (MCG)
<br>
<br>
Great for HOME-SCHOOLED students and/or AP students!
<br>
(For example, check out the AP Chemistry Notes & Reference Sheets website:
<br>
<a href="http://bhs.smuhsd.org/science-dept/marcan/references.html" rel="nofollow">http://bhs.smuhsd.org/science-dept/marcan/references.html</a>)
<br>
<br>
Used college textbooks on variety of subjects...
<br>
<br>
PRICES NEGOTIABLE WITHIN REASON.
<br>
<br>
College Physics (5th ed.), Serway/Faughn, ISBN 0-03-022507-8, $20
<br>
<br>
Chemistry (5th ed), Zumdahl, ISBN 0-395-98581-1, $50
<br>
<br>
Study Guide Chemistry, (5th ed.), Steven Zumdahl, 0-395-98586-2, $15
<br>
<br>
Biology (5th ed.), Campbell, Reece, Mitchell, ISBN 0-8053-6566-4, $50
<br>
(text originally over $100; GREAT REFERENCE BOOK!)
<br>
<br>
The following also available:
<br>
<br>
WILL SEND PICTURES UPON REQUEST:
<br>
<br>
Writing in the Disciplines (3rd ed)(NEW), Harcort Brace, ISBN 0-15-502538-4, $10
<br>
<br>
Computers (2nd edition) (CD-ROM included), H. L Capron, ISBN 0-201-47660-6, $2
<br>
<br>
Total Guide to College Life (NEW), Lawhead, Alice & Stephen, 0-87788-848-5, $8
<br>
<br>
Enduring Voices (vol II), Lorence, James J, ISBN 0-395-96086X, $10
<br>
<br>
Puentos De Partida, Marty Knorre, (Hardback) - $10 (Learning Spanish)
<br>
<br>
PRICES NEGOTIABLE WITHIN REASON.
<br>
<br>
Also selling regular hardback& paperback books on Craigslist.
<br>
Children's & teen books, too! Will send lists.
<br>
<br>
Cash only, please.
<br>
<br>
Thanks for looking!
<br>
<br>
]]> | <![CDATA[Make me an offer I cannot refuse on this 1994 set of Encyclopedia Americana Edition. They an in perfect condition, my kids rarely looked at them since there is internet now..... great to have on hand though.
<br>
<br>
There are abot 25 maybe 30 books total incuding, but not limited to:
<br>
<br>
* The Science Library Vol. books (1-6)
<br>
* The New Lexicon Reand McNally Atlas of the World (all the state maps.... great for travelling)
<br>
* The New Lexicon Webster's Dictionary of the English Language
<br>
* Encyclopedia Edition Dictionary 1 & 2
<br>
<br>
Come see the set for yourself!!!! Looking to get around $700]]> | <![CDATA[Are you tired of huge power bills especially as we move into winter? Why not lock in your rates. We can offer great rates and the ability to lock them in for 3 years. Email me for more details. ]]> | <![CDATA[To a good home: Automobile Sales Brochures. Over 1000 pieces of literature in two categories: Domestic manufacturers from 1977 - 2003 and import manufacturers from 1990 - 2003.
<br>
Domestic brochures include offerings from American Motors, Buick, Cadillac, Chevrolet, Pontiac, Oldsmobile, Saturn, GMC, Ford, Mercury, Lincoln, Plymouth, Dodge, Chrysler, Jeep and Eagle. Some pieces, (1977-1982) show wear from handling and a few have portions cut away. Most are in good condition.
<br>
Import brochures include Jaguar, Mercedes, Audi, BMW, Suzuki, Saab, Subaru, Toyota, Scion, Acura, Kia, Hyundai, Mitsubishi, etc. These pieces are in very good or as-new condition.
<br>
Also included are a handful of soft-bound automotive books from the early 1980's.]]> | <![CDATA[
<br>
Synopsis
<br>
In this gripping debut thriller, psychologist Joe O'Laughlin debates whether or not to betray doctor/patient privilege when he suspects one of his patients of murdering a nurse, another former patient--who once accused Joe of raping her. His professional quandary becomes far more personal when he himself becomes the police's chief suspect and is arrested for the crime.
<br>
Publisher's Note
<br>
At forty-two, psychiatrist Joe O'Loughlin seems to have it all: a thriving practice, a beautiful wife, an adoring daughter. But Joe's snug, happy world is crumbling. Recently diagnosed with Parkinson's disease, he's dreading the inevitable and all too palpable deterioration of his body and mind. Then, when the police ask for his help in solving the brutal murder of a woman they assume is a prostitute, he's horrified to recognize the victim as a nurse he once worked with, and with whom he had a bit of a past. As Joe begins to suspect that one of his patients may be responsible, the police zero in on him. Michael Robotham possesses the rare ability to create fully believable characters, fashion terrific dialogue, and generate nonstop suspense. Suspect is a powerhouse first novel, intricately crafted and chillingly authentic.
<br>
Industry reviews
<br>
"[W]ell-written....Robotham shows real promise, putting a fresh spin on the familiar crime fiction trope of the falsely accused man."Publishers Weekly (11/08/2004)"Readers will forget their own jobs, meals and families while they race to find out which one of his targets the killer actually hits before he's brought down." (starred review)Publishers Weekly (12/01/2004)"[P]leasantly creepy...plotted with precision and narrated with real intelligence."New York Times Book Review - Marilyn Stasio (02/20/2005)"A dramatic, well-written debut novel."New York Times - Janet Maslin (03/10/2005)
<br>
<br>
This is my private collection in a smoke-free environment.
<br>
<br>
I have other BOOK items . . . just search Craigslist by the words in the title.
<br>
<br>
E-Z DELIVERY
<br>
Buyer must be 21. If you have a PAYPAL account, I am able
<br>
to mail to you. Add S&H. Better yet, I may DELIVER TO
<br>
YOU at the Peachtree Pkwy. JOHN’S CREEK PUBLIX.
<br>
<br>
<br>
The photo here is of the EXACT book you will receive.
<br>
<br>
]]> | <![CDATA[Come on in, put your feet up, relax and have a browse around.
<br>
<br>
I think you will like the books you see.
<br>
<br>
<br>
CONDITION
<br>
All 4 Books Are 1st Editions
<br>
~ Brand New ~ Hardcovers ~
<br>
Three #1 Best Selling Authors
<br>
<br>
MARY HIGGINS CLARK
<br>
(1) Mount Vernon Love Story ~ 2002 ~ 1st Edition
<br>
(2) The Second Time Around ~ 2003 ~ 1st Edition
<br>
<br>
JUDITH KRANTZ
<br>
(3) Spring Collection ~ 1st Edition
<br>
<br>
DANIELLE STEEL
<br>
(4) Answered Prayers
<br>
<br>
<br>
#3 Synopsis ~ Spring Collection By Judith Krantz
<br>
High fashion takes some low blows in Krantz's naughty newest (after Lovers), which
<br>
eschews the author's usual across-the-decades saga for an intimate two weeks of posing
<br>
and passion. Swiss billionaire Jacques Necker has launched the model search of the
<br>
century; three unknown young women will be whisked off to Paris to model in the
<br>
Necker-financed first collection of Marco Lombardi. After the show, one will be given a
<br>
$12 million contract to represent the designer. When former model Justine Loring learns
<br>
that all three candidates?blond April Nyquist, red-haired Tinker Osborn and African
<br>
American Jordan Dancer?are from her Loring Model Management, she's not thrilled but
<br>
furious. Necker, she confides to her astonished right-hand woman, Frankie Severino, is
<br>
her father. He deserted Justine's pregnant mother 34 years ago and now wants to be a
<br>
father to a daughter he has never met. Determined to frustrate Necker's plan, Justine
<br>
sends Frankie, who narrates portions of the story, to Paris in her place. In classic Krantz
<br>
style, it's not long before love is in full bloom?Frankie meets her unrequited high-school
<br>
crush; Tinker falls for an expatriate painter; April comes out of the closet; Jordan wins a
<br>
tycoon's heart; and, back in New York, Justine embarks on a torrid affair with a
<br>
handsome contractor. Only when a rival agent tries to lure the models away does Justine
<br>
give in and board the Concorde?just in time to see a most surprising winner chosen.
<br>
While not Krantz's crowning achievement, this rich mix of sin and serendipitous love has
<br>
what it takes.
<br>
<br>
#4 Synopsis ~ Danielle Steel ~ Answered Prayers
<br>
One thing remains unchanged in an ever-changing world, as evinced by Steel's 56th
<br>
novel: the author's middle-aged principals never look their age or run to fat. After a
<br>
childhood marred by unspeakable abuse, New Yorker Faith Madison has everything a
<br>
woman could want: marriage to an investment banker, two nice daughters, a lovely home.
<br>
Now that her daughters are grown, however, Faith is faced with empty-nest syndrome.
<br>
Her answer? Go back to law school. Her boorish husband, Alex, tells her she can't; when
<br>
she runs into childhood friend Brad Patterson at a funeral, he reassures her that she can.
<br>
Brad is in a similarly stifling marriage on the West Coast, and the two begin firing off e-
<br>
mails of friendly support. Neither is aware of the growing depth of romantic feeling
<br>
between them. Both being churchgoers, once they do become aware, how will they
<br>
reconcile what they want with the fact that they are each being married to someone else?
<br>
Alex and Faith's retro attitudes about her return to school are a little too pre-1960s for 40-
<br>
somethings living in the current year, and the e-mails exchanged between Faith and Brad
<br>
are vapid in their painful mundanity ("...Otherwise, nothing new here... Send me another
<br>
email when you have time"). Steel seems to assiduously court the currently lucrative
<br>
CBA market. Brad gives Faith rosary beads rather than the usual diamonds and some
<br>
readers may find her protagonists' relationship maddeningly chaste, but the smooth
<br>
plotting and practiced heartstring tugging achieve the desired effect.
<br>
<br>
This is my private book collection in a smoke-free environment.
<br>
<br>
I also have a great assortment of BOOK items for you.
<br>
<br>
E-Z DELIVERY
<br>
Buyer must be 21. If you have a PAYPAL account, I am
<br>
able to mail to you. Add S&H. Better yet, I may DELIVER
<br>
TO YOU at Peachtree Pkwy. JOHN’S CREEK PUBLIX.
<br>
<br>
<br>
The photos here are of the EXACT 4 books you will receive.
<br>
<br>
]]> | <![CDATA[Hello and welcome, hope you enjoy reading about what I have here.
<br>
<br>
Today I present this elegant pop-up, moveable children’s book to you.
<br>
<br>
It is an exquisite rendition of the well-loved fantasy from one
<br>
of the world’s most respected and innovative paper engineers.
<br>
<br>
Matthew Reinhart’s resplendent retelling of pitiful Cinderella changing into a beautiful
<br>
princess is pure magic as it comes to life with interactive pop-ups, foil, ribbon, acetate,
<br>
and amazing dimensional surprises that places an exciting, colorful world right in your
<br>
child’s hands, allowing little girls to pretend they are in the story as Cinderella herself.
<br>
<br>
Readers of all ages marvel at how the simple act of opening and flattening a spread can
<br>
induce a rat's metamorphosis into a footman, stunning transformation of a pumpkin into
<br>
a magnificent coach, twirling of palace dancers, and snug sliding of an acetate glass
<br>
slipper onto Cinderella's dainty foot.
<br>
<br>
Retail Book Store List Price Is $25.99
<br>
<br>
CONDITION
<br>
Gently Read With Minor Tears ~ Well Kept ~ Highly Collectible
<br>
Pop-Up ~ Intricate Layout Assembles As Originally Intended
<br>
<br>
CINDERELLA: A Pop-Up Fairy Tale
<br>
By Matthew Reinhart (Illustrator)
<br>
2005 ~ (Hardcover) ~ 12 Glorious 8” x 10” Pages
<br>
<br>
HIGHLY COLLECTIBLE
<br>
U.S. 1st Edition/1st Printing – The First Published Version Of This Book
<br>
<br>
Based on the original Charles Perrault classic rather than on Disney’s familiar version,
<br>
this imaginative story is illustrated in a new dimension, the third one, in a way we’ve
<br>
never seen Cindy before – featured in page after page of splashy animated pop-ups.
<br>
The book opens up to reveal a fairy tale cottage with lots of colorful details: a deer hides
<br>
in the bushes; a rooster pecks the ground behind the house; and in the mini booklet,
<br>
Cinderella’s head peeps from the fireplace.
<br>
<br>
Stepmother's dress tightens as Cinderella pulls on her stays. Carriage sparkles silver with
<br>
6 white horses standing at attention, and a black rat transforms into a jolly coachman right
<br>
before your eyes. Fairy godmother pulls an ivory wand from the folds of her dress.
<br>
Couples dance at the ball and spin as pages open, and Cinderella’s finery vanishes at the
<br>
stroke of midnight – leaving one glass slipper behind at the most royal of royal palaces.
<br>
<br>
There's more than can be listed here and each of these intricate pop-ups have to be seen
<br>
in action to truly appreciate. I'm still going back and finding new details each time I turn
<br>
a page. So complex and interlacing, sometimes I have to gently fold out or in a pop-up to
<br>
urge it where it belongs. Sometimes I have to study the scene closely to see all elements
<br>
of the vignettes.
<br>
<br>
Among 6 main spreads of top-notch color illustrations there are lots of mini booklets
<br>
throughout with additional pop-ups, (spreads feature a central double page pop and attached
<br>
booklets contain text and further pops) all retelling the impressive story of pitiful Cinderella
<br>
and her mean stepmother and stepsisters.
<br>
<br>
Of course, the book is not recommended for independent reading of children under 5, but
<br>
this is a story book to be shared and loved together. It is a bedtime favorite for countless
<br>
little princesses, and soon to be yours.
<br>
<br>
This is my private collection in a smoke-free environment.
<br>
<br>
SEARCH THE TITLE WORDS
<br>
So far I have ALPHA PETS, EMILY RUBBER STAMP, and VIDEO
<br>
rated for family viewing. I offer a great assortment of BOOK ideas
<br>
for children pre-k to 1, 4-8 and 9-12, for example … they are PUZZLE,
<br>
PUPPET, DVD, VHS, GAME and TOY items for adults and children.
<br>
<br>
E-Z DELIVERY
<br>
Buyer must be 21. If you have a PAYPAL account, I am
<br>
able to mail to you. Add S&H. Better yet, I may DELIVER
<br>
TO YOU at Peachtree Pkwy. JOHN’S CREEK PUBLIX.
<br>
]]> | <![CDATA[Hello and welcome!
<br>
<br>
If you are looking for a book that will make a truly positive impact, this is it.
<br>
<br>
Andy Andrews NYT Best Selling Author Of THE TRAVELER’S GIFT
<br>
~~~~~~~~Seven Decisions That Determine Personal Success~~~~~~~~
<br>
<br>
Featured Book Selection Of ABC’S
<br>
~ GOOD MORNING AMERICA ~
<br>
<br>
CONDITION
<br>
Gift Giving Quality ~ 211 Clean Pages ~ Tight Binding
<br>
2002 Hard Cover With A Dust Jacket That Looks New
<br>
<br>
A Very Nice Book!
<br>
Sells for $19.99
<br>
<br>
Inspirational comedian Andy Andrews turns to time transport in this breezy fantasy.
<br>
<br>
What makes the difference between failure and success?
<br>
<br>
David Ponder is at a no-way-out midlife crossroads after losing his job and the will
<br>
to live. In total remorse, trying to drive away from his life, he crashes the car head
<br>
on; thinking he must be dead only to find out he has been supernaturally selected to
<br>
travel through time, gathering wisdom for future generations (of all crazy things).
<br>
<br>
He meets up with leaders and heroes at crucial moments in their lives, including two
<br>
American presidents, a Mid-East king, a Dutch Jewish teenager, an Italian maritime
<br>
explorer, and a Gettysburg battlefield officer -- who are all presented as normal people
<br>
placed in key points in world history. He finds the last notable figure in a warehouse
<br>
in heaven. Each imparts 1 of 7 fundamental strategies for creating success in living.
<br>
When a visit to the future reveals the result of David’s journey, the fruits of his labor
<br>
impact the entire world.
<br>
<br>
Ultimately, after reading this engaging tale, a broad spectrum of folks of all faiths
<br>
will see how the perspective of our own circumstances is dramatically altered when
<br>
we glimpse the “big picture” of life.
<br>
<br>
<br>
<br>
In the tradition of best selling instructional books by Og Mandino,
<br>
THE TRAVELER’S GIFT is destined to become a classic as its
<br>
unique narrative is a blend of entertaining fiction, allegory and
<br>
inspiration, with just a touch of self-help. Down to the finest detail,
<br>
this book is a touch above the rest as gifted storyteller Andy Andrews
<br>
gives us a front-row seat for one man’s journey of a lifetime.
<br>
<br>
“Some astute thinkers may be put off by the simplistic storyline, but Andrews does
<br>
an exemplary job at providing positive suggestions for overcoming life’s obstacles.”
<br>
-- Publishers Weekly
<br>
<br>
This book is from a smoke-free environment.
<br>
<br>
I offer a great assortment of BOOK ideas for adults and children.
<br>
<br>
E-Z DELIVERY
<br>
Buyer must be 21. If you have a PAYPAL account, I am
<br>
able to mail to you. Add S&H. Better yet, I may DELIVER
<br>
TO YOU at Peachtree Pkwy. JOHN’S CREEK PUBLIX.
<br>
<br>
]]> | <![CDATA[CONDITION
<br>
Gift Giving Quality ~ Brand New Unread Book
<br>
<br>
List Price $24.99 USA + TAX
<br>
<br>
BONUS ~ BONUS ~ BONUS:
<br>
Photoshop Elements & Other Tryouts On CD-ROM
<br>
<br>
SOFTWARE FOR THE REST OF US!
<br>
<br>
Factory-Sealed Brand New DIGITAL PHOTOGRAPHY
<br>
FOR DUMMIES CD-ROM Included With Book Purchase
<br>
<br>
Product Details
<br>
· Soft Cover: 359 pages
<br>
· Publisher: 4th Edition
<br>
· Publication Date: August 2002
<br>
· Author: Julie Adair King
<br>
· Subject: General
<br>
· Subject: Techniques - Digital
<br>
· Language: English
<br>
· ISBN-10: 0764516647
<br>
· Illustrations: Y
<br>
· Product Dimensions: 9.2 x 7.1 x 0.8 inches
<br>
<br>
If you're comfortable with the concept of photography but find the
<br>
digital part a stumbling block, this book will get you over the hump.
<br>
<br>
(If interested, I also have the book
<br>
DIGITAL PHOTOGRAPHER’S HANDBOOK REVISED
<br>
by Tom Ang on Craigslist for you.)
<br>
<br>
Whether you’re a beginner or an experienced photographer, you’ll get an intro to
<br>
the world of photography here. This book covers the essentials of digital imaging
<br>
technology that a first-time digital photographer needs to know.
<br>
<br>
Author Julie Adair King, a photographer and graphics-software specialist, deftly
<br>
explains such concepts as resolution, f-stop and compression. Also refreshingly
<br>
upfront about differences between film-based and digital photography, she spells
<br>
out the latter’s shortcomings early on. Her advice on all aspects of the field is well
<br>
thought out and simple without being condescending. She informs readers, for
<br>
example, you needn’t use high-pixel resolutions simply for placing images on a
<br>
Web page. Such tips will come as a relief to fledgling photographers on a budget,
<br>
or novices who thought they had to use the highest-quality settings at all times.
<br>
<br>
Aside from technical concerns of working with camera and computer, King also
<br>
gives sound tips on composition and lighting. And since retouching is one of the
<br>
principal benefits of digital photography, she spends a fair amount of time
<br>
discussing photo-edition software. Most of the examples are in black and white,
<br>
but the most important examples, gratefully, are included in a 16-page color plate
<br>
section in the middle of the book.
<br>
<br>
This book is from a smoke-free environment.
<br>
<br>
I offer a great assortment of BOOK ideas for adults and children.
<br>
<br>
E-Z DELIVERY
<br>
Buyer must be 21. If you have a PAYPAL account, I am able
<br>
to mail to you. Add S&H. Better yet, I may DELIVER TO
<br>
YOU at the Peachtree Pkwy. JOHN’S CREEK PUBLIX.
<br>
<br>
You will receive highly resourceful DIGITAL PHOTOGRAPHY FOR DUMMIES.
<br>
]]> | <![CDATA[DIGITAL PHOTOGRAPHER’S HANDBOOK REVISED
<br>
By Tom Ang ~ 2004
<br>
<br>
CONDITION
<br>
Gift Giving Quality ~ Brand New Unread HC Book + Dust Jacket
<br>
<br>
List Price $40 USA + TAX
<br>
<br>
FULLY UPDATED EDITION
<br>
Equipment ~ Techniques ~ Effects ~ Projects
<br>
<br>
Encompassing both digital and conventional photography and revised to include the
<br>
most up-to-date cameras, computers, peripherals, and software, this handbook
<br>
encourages traditional photographers to experiment with new technology while also
<br>
inspiring experienced users to reach new heights. Expert photographer Tom Ang
<br>
shows how to get the most out of this new technology - from improving casual shots
<br>
to learning the secrets of lighting, composition and digital image manipulation. The
<br>
accessible yet in-depth text, stunning photography and quick-fix features provide a
<br>
practical approach to producing better photographs in a snap.
<br>
<br>
MEASUREMENTS
<br>
10.30 x 7.24 x 1.34 Inches
<br>
<br>
408 pages of top quality stock, coffee-table book quality.
<br>
<br>
Hardcover is a full color replica of the dust jacket.
<br>
<br>
Plan to keep this one out in full view on a table, not buried in a bookcase
<br>
because it’s loaded with beautiful inspiring photos on nearly every page.
<br>
<br>
Combining the best of the old with the best of the new, conventional technique has a
<br>
place in today’s digital world to enable a good photographer to become a great one.
<br>
This book is intended to refine your ability and expand you creatively beyond merely
<br>
saving/printing photos with little editing via overall intelligently organized material.
<br>
‘Quick Fix’ charts are interspersed throughout for a multitude of issues, enabling you
<br>
to briefly scan across a page or two to find your issue
<br>
<br>
An excellent reference book, this is best digested in chunks and not read front to back.
<br>
<br>
The author here assumes the reader arrives with basic photographic understanding,
<br>
and works upward from there. It’s actually refreshing to find a current book that
<br>
doesn’t waste space on the elementary.
<br>
<br>
It leads in with some technical info on digital as well as film, cameras, followed by
<br>
information on PCs, monitors, scanners, printers and software. Not terribly exciting,
<br>
but if you read a few paragraphs here and there you’ll learn a few things.
<br>
<br>
From there the book is organized in "topic format" allowing you to quickly find on
<br>
your present interest, be it photographing buildings, clouds, animals, sports, children,
<br>
etc. Then it progresses into scanning, color management, cropping, correcting and
<br>
enhancing images, filters, and other creative processes prior to finalizing your image,
<br>
and also speaks to certain software.
<br>
<br>
At the end, there’s also an extensive glossary, a couple of pages of web resources and a
<br>
list of manufacturer and software websites, as well as some further reading suggestions.
<br>
<br>
Lastly, there is an extensive index, a real plus for any reference book.
<br>
<br>
This book is from a smoke-free environment.
<br>
<br>
I also have a great assortment of BOOK items for you.
<br>
<br>
E-Z DELIVERY
<br>
Buyer must be 21. If you have a PAYPAL account, I am
<br>
able to mail to you. Add S&H. Better yet, I may DELIVER
<br>
TO YOU at Peachtree Pkwy. JOHN’S CREEK PUBLIX.
<br>
<br>
<br>
<br>
(If you’re interested, I also have the book
<br>
DIGITAL PHOTOGRAPHY FOR DUMMIES 4TH EDITION
<br>
by Julie Adair King on Craigslist.)
<br>
<br>
Photo is of highly resourceful DIGITAL PHOTOGRAPHER’S book you will receive.
<br>
<br>
]]> | <![CDATA[Hello and welcome, I am so glad you are here!
<br>
<br>
Today I have listed for your consideration a nice clean copy of LIFE magazine’s 2000th issue in May, 1988.
<br>
<br>
GREAT FIND FOR SERIOUS BACK-ISSUE COLLECTOR
<br>
Study All Of Life’s Cover Pages From Past To Present ~ Then Select Which Ones To Pursue
<br>
<br>
56-PAGE SPECIAL BONUS
<br>
Shows Every Single LIFE Cover From Every Decade ~ Reprinted In A
<br>
Special Portfolio, With Notes! ~ Issue #1 In Nov. 23, 1936 Thru May 1988.
<br>
<br>
PLUS
<br>
Rhett And Scarlett Return, At Last. The Sequel To Gone With The Wind.
<br>
<br>
CONDITION
<br>
Gift Quality ~ Magazine Is Complete With 180 Pages ~ Cover Is Perfect
<br>
19 Yrs. Old Vintage Issue ~ Excellent & Clean ~ No Missing Or Damaged Pages
<br>
Newsstand Copy ~ No Mailing Label On Front Cover Is Great
<br>
<br>
FULL COLOR STORIES
<br>
Endangered Eagles ~ Andy Warhol ~ Jimmy Carter Recalls His Father
<br>
~ Israel’s Ironman ~ Tiffany Candidate George Bush ~ Nashville
<br>
Beauties Audition To Become A Farrah Fawcett ~ Plus Vintage Ads
<br>
<br>
This magazine is from a smoke-free environment.
<br>
<br>
I also have old LIFE, PLAYBOY, READERS DIGEST, TIME, MAD,
<br>
PENTHOUSE, SPORTS ILLUSTRATED, OLYMPICS, and BASEBALL
<br>
newspaper and magazine issues that I think you would like to see.
<br>
<br>
E-Z DELIVERY
<br>
Buyer must be 21. If you have a PAYPAL account, I am
<br>
able to mail to you. Add S&H. Better yet, I may DELIVER
<br>
TO YOU at Peachtree Pkwy. JOHN’S CREEK PUBLIX.
<br>
<br>
These photos are of the front cover and inside pages of the EXACT
<br>
May 1988 Special 2000th Issue of Life magazine you will receive.
<br>
<br>
]]> | <![CDATA[Promise the sun, the moon and the stars ~ Deliver it in the form of an elegant journal.
<br>
<br>
THE ILLUMINATED DREAMER: A Journal
<br>
Author: Kristen Shilo, Editor
<br>
Calligraphy by Anita Karl
<br>
By Harper Collins Publishers, San Francisco
<br>
<br>
BOOK CONDITION
<br>
Like Brand New ~ Hard Cover 1st Edition ~ Complete With
<br>
All 96 Pages ~ No Topstain ~ No Entries Of Any Kind !
<br>
<br>
MEASUREMENTS
<br>
9” Wide x 8-1/4” Tall x ½” Thick
<br>
<br>
COVER GLOWS IN THE DARK
<br>
Keep it on the nightstand. It’s easy to locate.
<br>
Besides a journal, it’s also a nightlight!
<br>
<br>
This handsome journal features a stunning cover image specially chosen
<br>
from the treasure trove of art and photography in Collins’ lavish gift books.
<br>
<br>
UNUSUAL FEATURES
<br>
<br>
A really fun journal!
<br>
Full-bound with spiral wire.
<br>
Decorated green, yellow and gold paperboards.
<br>
Interior boards are gold star decorated endpapers.
<br>
<br>
Background illustrations to most pages.
<br>
The illustrations are settling to the eye.
<br>
<br>
Unpaginated pages are lined with a box to the outer margin with room for
<br>
date and time entry plus a quote by a famous person on many of the pages.
<br>
<br>
Gold ribbon has been bound into the front and back
<br>
covers near the fore-edge so as to tie the book shut.
<br>
<br>
This is the best reduction for stress!!
<br>
<br>
CUSTOMER BOOK REVIEW
<br>
* * * * 5 Stars * * * * *
<br>
<br>
“I received this as a Christmas gift from my Nephew Nicholas. I had mentioned to him that at night when I couldn't sleep I write. I write poems, stories and whatever I am feeling.”
<br>
“Well he bought it for me and I use it every night. Just before I go to bed I have a lot on my mind. I am a business professional with a very stressful job and have a very stressful life. This has been the best release I have ever found. I write and write until my brain finally relaxes and then I sleep great. It's also a great way to reflect on past experiences and see how much better or worse things are. One unusual feature is that the cover glows in the dark. I keep it on my night stand and besides a journal it’s also a night light. Love it. Buy it.”
<br>
This is my private collection from a smoke-free environment.
<br>
<br>
E-Z DELIVERY
<br>
Buyer must be 21. If you have a PAYPAL account, I am
<br>
able to mail to you. Add S&H. Better yet, I may DELIVER
<br>
TO YOU at Peachtree Pkwy. JOHN’S CREEK PUBLIX.
<br>
<br>
A terrific gift to that special one in your family of friends who wants to write!
<br>
<br>
]]> | <![CDATA[I am asking $5.00 each set. The set includes student and teacher books for each grade level. please call 770-500-52144]]> | <![CDATA[I have these paces they are brand new
<br>
Science 1027-1036
<br>
Math 1030-1036
<br>
English 1030-1036
<br>
Word Building 1031-1036
<br>
<br>
I am asking $ 1.25 a piece or 35.00 for all of them. This is a very good bargain I am asking for less than half of what they actually cost but am needing to get rid of them. Please call 770-500-5214 or 770-591-9343]]> | <![CDATA[Please call 770-500-5214]]> | <![CDATA[America Land I Love book, video manuel, test book, test key, quiz key, and teachers key for geography studies. please call 770-500-5214]]> | <![CDATA[I have the book and homeschool packet.
<br>
Please call 770-500-5214]]> | <![CDATA[3rd edition book, tests, test key, Dive CD please call 770-500-5214]]> | <![CDATA[The New Encyclopedia Britannica 15th Edition
<br>
Full Set
<br>
Barely Used
<br>
Great Condition]]> | <![CDATA[Huge lot of books: This is for a lot of over 200 paperback romance. Great authors. All books are used, but all are in very good to excellent condition. All books are from a smoke free home. Most are like new. Some titles are out of print and hard to find. I paid over $20 for some due to the difficulty of finding titles.
<br>
<br>
Asking $80 OBO. Will consider all reasonable offers
<br>
<br>
Great authors including:
<br>
<br>
1. JoAnna Lindsey: 14 books
<br>
(Paradise Wild, Heart of a Warrior, Say you love me, Once a princess, Secret Fire, Tender as a storm, Love me forever, All I need is you, Heart of thunder, Home for the holidays, Pirates love, Gentle rogue, Love only once, When love awaits)
<br>
<br>
2. Jo Beverly: 10
<br>
(Unwilling bride, Tempting fortune, St. Raven, Dragon's bride, Something wicked, Arranged marriage, Devilish, Devil's Heiress, Hazard, Secrets of the night)
<br>
<br>
3. Diana Palmer: 18
<br>
(Bride to be, Evan, Mercenary's woman, Once in paris, Weddings in white, Justin, Cattleman's choice, The cowboy and the lady, Rage of passion, Winter soldier, Ethan, Fit for a king, Paper rose, Rawhide man, After midnight, Lady love, Long tall texas summer, Lord of the desert)
<br>
<br>
4. Christina Dodd: 6
<br>
(Scandalous again, Well favored gentleman, Someday my prince, In my wildest dreams, Rules of attraction, Well pleasured lady)
<br>
<br>
5. Madeline Hunter: 4
<br>
(The saint, The seducer, The sinner, By design)
<br>
<br>
6. Stephanie Laurens: 13
<br>
(The perfect lover, On a wildn night, A comfortable wife, The lady chosen, A rake's vow, Rogue's proposal, Promise in a kiss, Gentleman's honor, Secret love, On a wicked dawn, All above love, All about passion, Four in hand)
<br>
<br>
7. Mary Balogh: 3
<br>
(Slightly sinful, Slightly tempted, Slightly wicked)
<br>
<br>
8. Lisa Kleypas: 3
<br>
(Prince of dreams, Worth any price, Dreaming of you)
<br>
<br>
9. Nicole Jordan: 3
<br>
(The prince of pleasure, Lord of seduction, The passion)
<br>
<br>
10. Jane Feather: 4
<br>
(Diamond slipper, Vanity, Accidental bride)
<br>
<br>
11. Virginia Henley: 8
<br>
(Insatiable, Enticed, Ravished, The dragon and the jewel, The raven and the rose, The marriage prize, The falcon and the flower, Enslaved
<br>
<br>
12. Susan Johnson: 9
<br>
(Pure sin, Seized by love, Sinful, Forbidden, Blaze, Love storm, Outlaw, Temporary Mistress, Silver flame, Seduction in mind,
<br>
<br>
13. Julia Quinn: 4
<br>
(The vincent who loved me, The duke and I, An offer from a gentleman, Romancing Mister Bridgerton)
<br>
<br>
14. Lori Foster: 7
<br>
(Secret life of Bryan, Once and again, Wild, Casey, Never to much, Winston brothers, Impetous)
<br>
<br>
15. Susan Elizabeth Phillips: 5
<br>
(Fancy pants, Heaven Texas, Kiss and angel, Nobody's baby but mine, Breathing room)
<br>
<br>
16. Catherine Coulter: 8
<br>
(Warriors song, Wild star, Jade star, Secret song, Devil's embrace, Nightfire, Evening star, Scottish bride)
<br>
<br>
17. Joan Johnston: 6
<br>
(Outlaws bride, The texan, The inheirtance, Captive, I promise, The cowboy)
<br>
<br>
18. Cherly Holt: 4
<br>
(Love lessons, More than seduction, Deeper than desire, Complete abandon)
<br>
<br>
Also included are Haywood Smith, Kat Martin, Jude Deveraux, Suzanne Enoch, Judith McNaught, Iris Johansen, Julia London, Judith Ivory, and many more.. If you have any questions about other titles email me. ]]> | <![CDATA[2nd edition, accepted for use at GPC. Both are practically brand new, I dropped the course early on due to scheduling conflicts. The work book has little or no markings in it, as well as the text book. $30 gets you both of them.
<br>
<br>
isbn 0887274625
<br>
0887274609]]> | <![CDATA[This is the 7th edition, accepted for use in GPC courses. Book is in good condition, slight bend in first few pages. CD-ROM IS INCLUDED!
<br>
<br>
ISBN 0072818816
<br>
<br>
CASH ONLY AND YOU MUST PICK IT UP! ]]> | <![CDATA[By David G. Myers. I paid almost $200 for both of these books, but will part with both for $50. Both are in excellent condition, hardly any wear or damage. These are accepted at GPC.
<br>
<br>
ISBN 0716758423
<br>
for study guide 0716758512
<br>
<br>
MUST PAY CASH AND MUST PICK UP! ]]> | <![CDATA[Primary Mathematics Grade 2A:
<br>
Workbook Part One and Answer Key,Part Two,and Part Three
<br>
<br>
Primary Mathematics Grade 2B:
<br>
Workbook Part Two
<br>
<br>
Extra Help Math and Language Arts Grade 2
<br>
<br>
Algebra 1 Second Edition Grade 8:
<br>
Book, Solution Key for Book, Solution Key for Tests and Quizzes,
<br>
Tests and Quizzes Boook
<br>
<br>
Lets Be Healthy Grade 8:
<br>
Book, Student Reviews And Tests,Teacher Key for Student Reviews And Tests,
<br>
Student Quizzes, Answer Key for Book
<br>
<br>
Grammar and Composition 2 Grade 8:
<br>
Work/Text Book, Work/Text Book Teacher Key, Tests and Quizzes Book,
<br>
Tests and Quizzes Book Teacher Key
<br>
<br>
English Curriculum 8
<br>
<br>
Matter & Motion in Gods Universe Grade 8:
<br>
Work/Text Book and Answer Key, Test and Quiz Book Key,
<br>
Test And Quiz Book
<br>
<br>
<br>
America Land I Love Grade 8:
<br>
Work/Text Book and Answer Key, Student Tests and Answer Key,
<br>
Student Quizzes and Answer Key
<br>
<br>
If interested please call 770-921-0411 or email me.]]> | <![CDATA[Economics Today 13th Ed.
<br>
Roger Leroy Miller
<br>
0-321-27883-6
<br>
]]> | <![CDATA[CRIMINAL JUSTICE BOOKS
<br>
<br>
Victimology NEW
<br>
4th Edition - 2005
<br>
Doerner /Lab
<br>
ISBN 1-59345-969-6
<br>
LexisNexis / Anderson Publishing (AP)
<br>
$20.00
<br>
<br>
Drugs – An Introduction USED
<br>
5th Edition - 2004
<br>
Abadinsky
<br>
Thomas - Wadsworth
<br>
ISBN 0-534-61515-5
<br>
$20.00
<br>
<br>
Criminal Procedure – Constitution & Society USED
<br>
4th Edition – 2005
<br>
Zalman
<br>
Pearson/ Prentice Hall
<br>
ISBN 0-13-177708-4
<br>
$20.00
<br>
<br>
The Juvenile Justice System USED
<br>
Delinquency, Processing, and the Law
<br>
4th Edition - 2004
<br>
Champion
<br>
Pearson/ Prentice Hall
<br>
ISBN 0-13-112287-8
<br>
$10.00
<br>
<br>
Criminal Investigation USED
<br>
3rd Edition
<br>
Berg/ Horgan
<br>
Glencoe McGraw-Hill
<br>
ISBN 0-02-800928-2
<br>
$20.00
<br>
<br>
SCIENCE/ BIOLOGY/CHEMISTRY BOOKS
<br>
<br>
Biology- Life on Earth USED
<br>
7th Edition - 2005
<br>
Audesirk/ Audesirk/ Byers
<br>
Pearson /Prentice Hall
<br>
ISBN 0-13-100506-5
<br>
$10.00
<br>
]]> | <![CDATA[The Art and Strategy of Service-Learning Presentations 2nd Ed. Paperback
<br>
Rick Isaacson and Jeff Saperstein
<br>
0-534-61754-9
<br>
Good Condition! Price Negotiable!]]> | <![CDATA[Communmication in a Changing World 2006 Ed. Paperback
<br>
Bethami A. Dobkin and Roger C. Pace
<br>
0-07-295982-7
<br>
]]> | <![CDATA[Brief Principles of Macroeconomics 3RD Ed. Paperback
<br>
N. Gregory Mankiw
<br>
0-324-17190-0
<br>
Good condition! Price negotiable!
<br>
]]> | <![CDATA[Sales Force Management 8th Ed.
<br>
Mark W. Johnston and Greg W. Marshall
<br>
9780072961836
<br>
<br>
Good condition! Price Negotiable!]]> | <![CDATA[Financial Accounting 6th Ed. Int’l Edition Paperback
<br>
Walter T. Harrison Jr. and Charles T. Horngren
<br>
0-13-196880-7
<br>
<br>
Ok condition! Price negotiable!
<br>
]]> | <![CDATA[Services Marketing: Integrating Customer Focus Across the Firm 4th Ed.
<br>
Valarie A. Zeithaml, Mary Jo Bitner, Dwayne D. Gremler
<br>
Great Condition: few highlites! Price Negotiable!!!]]> | <![CDATA[I have 2 brand new condition (never read) Harry Potter Hardcover books. Prisoner of Azkaban and Goblet of Fire both in hardcover.<p>
$15 Total for both.
770-594-1078 (GA400 and Mansell Rd)<p>]]> | <![CDATA[private collector seeks hard back or trade paperback History, Military history, biography or Americana, no text books please. One to many, please send list of books you are interested in parting with. These are for my personal collection and not for resale. ]]> | <![CDATA[I am looking for Abeka 2nd grade and Abeka kindergarten. I am located in Dahlonega. Thank you.]]> | <![CDATA[Out of print for years and VERY hard to find. The difinitive guide to expedtion planning and execution. Hard bound and in excellent condition. Published in association with Land Rover.
<br>
<br>
404-444-5907]]> | <![CDATA[Enjoy this box of great books for only $10
<br>
<br>
To name a few:
<br>
African Silences
<br>
The divine Romance
<br>
Entrepreneur and gentleman
<br>
administering instructional media programs
<br>
art discovering and creating
<br>
art of efficient reading
<br>
aide in early childhood ed
<br>
thought forms
<br>
the calculus
<br>
crytanalysis
<br>
energy healing
<br>
the deeper wound
<br>
business information services
<br>
good girls guide to negociating
<br>
how to access fed. gov. on internet
<br>
...
<br>
<br>
<br>
Thank you for your time!
<br>
cindy
<br>
678-499-6742]]> | <![CDATA[Great Condition, very little wear and tear]]> | <![CDATA[Help Yourself, The Lost Boy, and A Man Named Dave
<br>
<br>
All in good condition, some normal wear and tear]]> | <![CDATA[$8 for both books, Both in great condition. Very little normal wear and tear.]]> | <![CDATA[HOYLES’S RULES OF GAMES, paperback, Morehead & Mott-Smith - $ 1
<br>
<br>
“Tired of old games? This handy guide can teach you new ones the easy way.
<br>
Scrabble, poker, canasta, bridge, rummy, shess, solitaire, backgammon, & others”
<br>
-----------------------------------------------------------------------------
<br>
<br>
Paperback DICTIONARY, $1.00
<br>
<br>
THESAURUS, $.50
<br>
-----------------------------------------------------------------------------
<br>
<br>
CLIFF NOTES - No rips, tears, underlining, or highlighting:
<br>
<br>
THE SCARLET LETTER, Hawthorne - $1
<br>
<br>
MACBETH, Shakespeare - $ 1
<br>
------------------------------------------------------------------------------
<br>
<br>
ALL I NEED TO KNOW I LEARNED FROM MY CAT, Suzy Becker - $1
<br>
<br>
Summary: <a href="http://www.facebook.com/pages/All-I-Need-to-Know-I-Learned-from-My-Cat-and-then-some/20160575616" rel="nofollow">http://www.facebook.com/pages/All-I-Need-to-Know-I-Learned-from-My-Cat-and-then-some/20160575616</a>
<br>
<br>
Cash only, please
<br>
<br>
Thanks for looking!
<br>
<br>
]]> | <![CDATA[NO rips, highlighting, stains, underlining, etc.
<br>
<br>
* * * ALL 4 for $6 * * *
<br>
<br>
----------------------------------------------------------------------------
<br>
<br>
THE MARCOS DYNASTY,(hardback) Sterling Seagrave - $ 2
<br>
<br>
Original dust cover
<br>
<br>
“The incredible inside story behind the corruption of Imelda & Ferdinand Marcos…”
<br>
---------------------------------------------------------------------------
<br>
<br>
MINDING THE BODY, MENDING THE MIND", Joan Borysenko, PhD - $ 2
<br>
<br>
“Joan Borysenko, Ph.D., co-founder and former director of the Mind/Body Clinic at Boston's
<br>
Deaconess Hospital, is an innovator of psychoneuro-immunology. It draws upon the mind's
<br>
ability to use deep relaxation to promote physical healing, eliminate stress or stress-related
<br>
illnesses, and surmount pain. Her narration represents sincere and heartfelt experiences passed
<br>
on in a genuine manner. The listener is so captured by her openness and insightfulness that it's
<br>
easy to forget about her impressive credentials and think of her as a spiritual counselor. She
<br>
doesn't preach but gently guides us through the typical pitfalls of life to allow us to become more
<br>
fulfilled and content”. B.J.P.
<br>
<br>
Summary:
<br>
<br>
<a href="http://www.randomhouse.com/catalog/display.pperl?isbn=9780385472944" rel="nofollow">http://www.randomhouse.com/catalog/display.pperl?isbn=9780385472944</a>
<br>
-------------------------------------------------------------------------------
<br>
<br>
"THE CAMINO: A JOURNEY OF THE SPIRIT", paperback, Shirley MacLaine - $ 2
<br>
<br>
Summary: <a href="http://www.shirleymaclaine.com/shirley/books-camino-intro.php" rel="nofollow">http://www.shirleymaclaine.com/shirley/books-camino-intro.php</a>
<br>
<br>
---------------------------------------------------------------------------
<br>
<br>
DR. ATKINS DIET REVOLUTION, paperback, Dr. Robt C Atkins - $ 1
<br>
<br>
Contents: How it came about, Never feel hunger pangs, What causes 20th century plaque,
<br>
New energy diet, Before you start this diet, etc.
<br>
<br>
Cash only, please
<br>
<br>
]]> | <![CDATA[No rips, tears, stains, writing, highlighting, etc.
<br>
<br>
"LABOR ARBITRATION-WHAT YOU NEED TO KNOW", Robert Coulson - $ 1
<br>
<br>
"THE MONEY GUIDE to LIVING WELL IN RETIREMENT,(hardback) Lisa Ellis - $ 2
<br>
<br>
"CENTURY 21, KEYBOARDING, FORMATTING & DOCUMENT PROCESSING, 4th Edition - $2
<br>
<br>
"IT'S TIME TO RETIRE WHEN..." - a humorous, cartoon-style book - $ 1
<br>
<br>
Cash only, please
<br>
<br>
Thanks for looking!
<br>
<br>
]]> | <![CDATA[In 2045, the world stands on the brink of annihilation as it's two most imporatant forces, science and religion have the final battle, to see who will control the hearts and minds of the people. Science has created the world's first transhuman(A genetically altered and better version of a human being.
<br>
As the fight intensifes it leads us down the path to a possible nuclear holocaust.
<br>
<br>
Available at:
<br>
Amazon.com
<br>
Barnes and Noble.com
<br>
etc]]> | <![CDATA[You can learn from the masters, Doug, Hildi, Vern, Laurie, Frank, Gen and
more.
<br>
How to do the techniques that have been seen on Trading Spaces.
<br>
They can show you how to customize and personalize The Trading Spaces way.
<br>
They will help you get more bang for your decorating buck.
<br>
It is a book that every homeowner should have."Happy Decorating"
<br><br>
Call Judy at 678-376-0251 or search "shelbylynncat" for other items we sell.]]> | <![CDATA[In great condition. Call Cameron 404-944-5891]]> | <![CDATA[The World is Flat by Thomas Friedman.
<br>
A brief history of the 21th century. Release 3.0. Paperback.
<br>
Retails for $16.00
<br>
I can ship at cost.
<br>
Contact Alessandro @ 678.778.0597]]> | <![CDATA[Book in like-new condition. Retails for $26.95
<br>
<br>
High Wire: The Precarious Financial Lives of American Families
<br>
<br>
The U.S. economy is wrapping up 25 years of some of the strongest growth in its history. At the same time, Americans report feeling more economically insecure than ever. Gosselin discusses this threat to working Americans' security and what to do about it.
<br>
I can ship at cost. Contact Alessandro, 678.778.0597]]> | <![CDATA[ALL OF THE ISSUES OF PLAYBOY ARE $2.00 EACH EXCEPT FOR ONE COLLECTORS EDITION, JANUARY 2004 WHICH IS $5.00. ALL ISSUES ARE IN GOOD CONDITION. BELOW IS A LISTING OF THE MONTHS AND YEARS.
<br>
<br>
2003 - August, September, October, November and December.
<br>
2004 - January (Collector's Edition), February (2) Issues, April, May, June, July (2) Issues, August, September (2) Issues, October, November and December.
<br>
2005 - Every issue but May.
<br>
2006 - Complete year.]]> | <![CDATA[Weight Watchers take 5 cookbook. Weight Watchers Best of WW Magazine cookbook. Both EUC. Both are new publications. Both very easy recipies. Asking $7.00 per book. ]]> | <![CDATA[EUC The Stevia Cookbook. Great book with recipes, uses and resource guide.]]> |
| |